Schedule

The elite and the age group races take place on Saturday, April 27th.

(**schedule, subject to change)

*only for participants

WEDNESDAY April 24, 2019     Location
14:00 - 16:00   Elite Athletes Swim Training National Sports Centre
       
THURSDAY April 25, 2019  

Location

Location
09:00 - 12:00   Swim and Run Training Elite and Age Group Athletes National Sports Centre
14:00 - 19:00   Age Group Race Pack Collection Hamilton Princess Hotel
14:00 - 19:00   RenaissanceRe Kids Duathlon Race Pack Collection Hamilton Princess Hotel
14:00 - 16:00   Swim and Run Training Elite and Age Group Athletes*  National Sports Centre
18:00 - 18:45   Elite Athletes Race Briefing Hamilton Princess Hotel | Harbourview Ballroom
19:00 - 23:00   World Triathlon Opening Ceremony & Street Festival Front Street
       
FRIDAY April 26, 2019     Location
09:00 - 20:00  

Age Group Race Pack Collection

Hamilton Princess Hotel
09:00 - 12:00   Swim and Run Training Elite and Age Group Athletes* National Sports Centre
09:00 - 17:00   RenaissanceRe Kids Duathlon Race Pack Collection Hamilton Princess Hotel
10:00 - 10:30   Elite Bike Familarization Elite Bike Course
10:30 - 11:30   Elite Swim Familarization Harbour/Front Street
12:00 - 1:00   Press conference Elite Athletes Hamilton Princess Hotel I Trudeau Ballroom
12:00 - 13:00  

Age Group Athletes Swim Familiarization *

Harbour/Front Street

18:00 - 18:20   Transition Open for RenaissanceRe Kids Duathlon Front Street/Parking Lot No. 5
18:30 - 20:00   RenaissanceRe Kids Duathlon  Front Street
       
SATURDAY April 27, 2019*     Location
05:30 - 07:00   Age Group Check-In Transition City Hall Car Park
07:00   First Start Olympic Distance (OD) Harbour/Front Street
08:15   First Start Sprint Distance (SD)

Harbour/Front Street

10:15 - 13:30   Age Group Bike Check Out City Hall Transition Zone
11:00 - 12:30   Athletes’ Lounge Open (Elite Men) Pier 6
12:10 - 12:55   Swim Warm Up Open (Elite Men) Harbour
13:00   Elite Men Presentation  
13:06 - 15:00   Start Elite Men Standard Distance Race

Harbour, Front Street

15:00   Ceremony Elite Men Front Street/Parking Lot No. 5
14:00 - 15:30   Athletes’ Lounge Open (Elite Women) Pier 6
15:10 - 15:55   Transition Open (Elite Women)  
15:10 - 15:55   Swim Warm Up Open (Elite Women)  
16:00   Elite Women Presentation  
16:06 - 18:10   Start Elite Women Standard Distance Race

Harbour, Front Street

18:00   Ceremony Elite Women Front Street/Parking Lot No. 5
19:00 - 24:00   Athlete's Party & Age Group Awards Ceremony Hamilton Princess Hotel
18:30   Digicel After-Race Fete Front St, from Burnaby St to Parliament St
       
    *all swimming is at the risk of the participant